Australia's Top Apprentices Showcased In National Awards

< BACK TO EDUCATION starstarstarstarstar   People - Education Press Release
19th April 2010, 12:59pm - Views: 718





People Education Group Training Australia 1 image

People Education Group Training Australia 2 image

People Education Group Training Australia 3 image

1/2

Patron - Her Excellency Ms Quentin Bryce AC Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia



19 April 2010

MEDIA RELEASE


Australia’s top apprentices showcased in national awards


Group training’s most outstanding apprentices

and trainees

were recognised

at the Group

Training National Awards Presentation Dinner in Adelaide on Friday night. 


The awards were presented by South Australian Minister for Employment, Training and Further

Education, Jack Snelling, Federal Shadow Minister for Employment

Participation,

Apprenticeships and Training, Senator Mathias Cormann

and Ms Isabel Maurer from the

Department of Further Education, Employment, Science and Technology, South Australia. 


The evening followed Group Training Australia’s National Conference ‘Skill2Work’ which heard

from both Federal Government and Opposition representatives, and a host of skills and training

experts. The two-day Conference brought together group training organisations that are part of

the largest employer network of apprentices and trainees in Australia.  


Group Training National Award category winners were:


Group Training Apprentice of the Year 

Winner: Gavin Press

(Central West Group Apprentices, NSW)


a top-of-the-

class Bathurst-based electrical apprentice who has represented his trade and his country

at the International WorldSkills Competition in Canada, 2009. 

“Undertaking and apprenticeship has allowed me to start a continuous learning

process with a broader skill base than first anticipated.

On-the-job training has

shown the day-to-day realism of the industry and given the practical skills needed to

be successful, including maintaining good working relationships.” 


Group Training Australian Apprentice of the Year (Trainee)

Winner: Pierre Chedrauoi (370 degrees limited, Vic) – a passionate IT trainee,

who has

completed

his third traineeship and has earned the respect of both his

colleagues and peers by proposing and implementing a new sound studio during

his

employment at RMIT University.  

“At the end of the day, I have a passion for the IT industry and love it. Undertaking

the traineeship was one of the best choices I have made.”

People Education Group Training Australia 4 image

2/2

Patron - Her Excellency Ms Quentin Bryce AC Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia


Group Training Australian Apprentices of the Year (Indigenous) 

Winner: Kyah Stewart

(Australian Training Company, NSW)


a Sydney-based

Trainee Aboriginal Development Officer who promotes the positive impact that sport can

have on the health and wellbeing of Aboriginal people. 

“My long term goal now is to run the Evonne Goolagong National Development

Camp and increase the number of Indigenous children playing tennis and being

healthy and involved in physical activity.”


Group Training Australian Apprentice of the Year (School-based)

Winner: Tyson Hawker

(WORKCO limited, Vic)


a mature and dedicated

agriculture student who successfully completed his VCE while completing a Certificate IV

-

usually undertaken as full-time study or within a full-time apprenticeship. 

“I would encourage others to take on a school-based apprenticeship as it is an

excellent way to remain at school and also gain skills and qualifications in industry.”


Group Training Australia CEO, Jim Barron said the awards showcase the depth of talent that the

group training network provides to the employment market. 


“This group of award winners and nominees represent our future leaders within industry. The

level of talent that we see each year continues to strengthen. 


“I believe the awards reflect the quality of the group training network, its people and its proven

processes, in producing such high-calibre apprentices and trainees.”   


Winners of the two major awards, ‘Apprentice of the Year’ and ‘Apprentice (Trainee) of the

Year’ received $3,000

towards their studies. Similarly, the winners of the Indigenous and

School-Based categories received a prize of $1,000. 


Media contact: Foresight Communications 02 9241 2811

Bob Bowden – 0412 753 298, bbowden@bowmac.com.au 

Renata Davis – 0438 525 413, rdavis@forecoms.com.au  







news articles logo NEWS ARTICLES
Contact News Articles |Remove this article